Justia North Dakota Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] Justia North Dakota Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
Articles Posted in Injury Law
Jund v. Johnnie B’s Bar & Grill, Inc.
Ransom County appealed a grant of summary judgment that awarded Plaintiffs-Appellees Tracy and Lisa Jund the $250,000 coverage limit of Ransom County's underinsured motorist coverage. The issue in this appeal involved the meaning of language in N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.4(1) that "[a]ny damages payable to or for any insured for . . . underinsured motorist coverage must be reduced by" the amounts payable under any Workforce Safety and Insurance ("WSI") law.